My Thoughts on Entertainment….

Speaking about the Oscars with a friend, he went on and on about “12 Years a Slave” and I finally told him, “what about all the other worthy movies headlined by our people?” It was a banner year. “The Butler”, “Fruitvale Station”, “The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete”, and “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” just to name a few. If one more list forgets Michael B Jordan’s performance from Fruitvale Station, I’ll literally scream. Same for Oprah Winfrey in The Butler. But here we go again: find that one black movie, heap praise on it (and yes, it’s warranted but still so was the praise for some of the others) and act like that’s it. Personally I’ve seen 12 years, The Butler and Fruitvale Station. It was Fruitvale Station that stayed with me the longest. This is just my opinion but I pray that 12 Years is the absolute last movie I see about slavery. I mean, they’ve set the bar so damn high, I can’t see anyone coming close to it anyway. My favorite “black” movie this year was Kevin Hart: Let Me Explain. Why? It made me happy. I laughed my high yella ass off. For almost 2 hours, I forgot about all the bullshit I deal with on a regular basis and had fun and smiled and life was good and pure. Welcome to entertainment and why movies were created. Yeah, I know we forgot. It’s all about realism and art now. For 2014, suffering takes a wayback seat. Waaaayyyyyy back. I want to escape again. Maybe this is why I fell back in love with Television again. “Scandal”, “Sleepy Hollow”, “The Blacklist”, “The Good Wife” (oh my God, it’s been incredible this year), “House of Lies”, “Shameless”, “Ray Donovan”, Chicago Fire”, “2 Broke Girls”, “The Crazy Ones”, “The Real Husbands of Hollywood”, “Luther”, “N.C.I.S.”, “Arrow”, “Person of Interest”, “Elementary”, “The Big Bang Theory”, and more. Genuine entertainment and sometimes the more over the top (Scandal, Sleepy Hollow) the better. Just some flat out insane, WTF, Are You Fucking Kidding Me monents!!! I love it. And then you get on FB and Twitter and talk with your friends about it.

So yeah, if “12 Years a Slave” wins Best Picture, cool. But I’ll be alot happier if Michael B Jordan is nominated and wins best actor. And then after that? Escape time. “Avengers 2” time. “Star Trek 3” time. Finally that “Luther” movie that Idris has been promising. Or that new “24” show. Entertain me. That’s what I want for 2014. Not to be reminded about our history. Again. To be placed as the victims. Again. I’m tired of that shit. Hell, I wanna be the villain. Lets have some real fun….

Advertisements

~ by sladewilson on January 3, 2014.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: